An open case blockchain competition
Congratulations to all
Winners and Competitors
About the Finals View Results

HKBCOL Award Winners

University Track

Winners

Infi.io
Unleash the potential of project bonds in emerging economies
Gold Medal
Best Prototype
City University of Hong Kong
WONG Cho Yi Joey
TUNG Siu Leung
Fidello (by IZZI)
Where customer loyalty meets seamless functionality and unparalleled ease for redeeming rewards
Silver Medal
Lingnan University
Hannah Elisabeth Boon
Credify (by GlobeEd)
A Blockchain-based platform for decentralized verification of academic credentials
Bronze Medal
Hong Kong Baptist University
Mathias Awuni
Kingsley Emeka Okonkwo
Adeola Oluokun Folarin
Henry Law
UNDERESTIMATED OTAKUs
An NFT business model targeting at the “Fans Economy” and “collectibles” consumers mentality
Bronze Medal
Chinese University of Hong Kong
CHAN Ching Wai
YAM Tsz Chung
LAI Ying Yi
SHING Yiu Cheung
NG Ming Ming

Awards of Merits

EZ Ticket
Hong Kong Baptist University
Yueqi Yu
Qijun KiKi Liu
Haoyang Eric Chen
Songxi Perry Wu
Yutian Tee Zhang
Jiahao John Chu
OTG
Chinese University of Hong Kong
Kanokkorn PANATTE
Ching Fai XU
CHAN Ka Yau Natalie
Wing Chun Li
Team A: Blockchain in fashion procurement management
Hong Kong Baptist University
Choi Ho Yi, Holly
Chan Tan Fung
Lam Man Hou
WEI Jie
UniMatrix
Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Sadman Sakib Rabbani
PASHA Jabed
Md Mansib Muktadir

Finalists

CarChain


Chinese University of Hong Kong
Eshanee Bhattacharjya
Cert Proof
(THEi Blockchain Team)

Technological and Higher Education Institute of Hong Kong
Brian CHIU Wing Hang
Robespierre Bryan Cabintoy MOLINA
Padwani Natraj Niranjan
Keith CHIU King Yam
Denet


Chinese University of Hong Kong
Wong Kin Lung
Lau Long Ching
Digital Vaccine Passport with User-Controllable Privacy Protection
Hong Kong Baptist University
WANG Haixin
EduChain
Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Po Wai Yin
Tse Charlotte Kai Lok
Tsui Ho Yan
Fang Cheng Shu
Angel Wan Yuet Sum
Invest.ME
City University of Hong Kong
SITTHITAN Phitchayapha
Naipongprasit Kawin
BANYONGPONGLERT Nattawat
Kindergarten
Hong Kong Baptist University
YE Ding Sheng
HUANG Jia Qi
LIU BING
LIU HANG
Zhang Yun Ce
CHEN JIA HUI
Sharpshooter
Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
SON, Donghun

Secondary School Track

Winners

Help Proof
Facilitating sustainable domestic helper employments
Gold Medal
Diocesan Girls' School
林芷悠
Lam Chi Yau
劉韋杉
Sophia Liu
Vaxport
Trusted, verifiable, privacy-respecting, timely vaccination records
Silver Medal
Best Prototype
Diocesan Girls' School
蘇泳潼
Abby So
梁芷維
Natalie Leung
余瑞琦
Rita Yu
林慧心
Venus Lam
黃嘉愈
Wong Kia Yu
Doubt-Free Donation
Making donations safe and useful to society by tracking all donations’ origin, process
Bronze Medal
Diocesan Girls' School
陳穎姿
Chan Wing Chi Sarah
張惠心
Cheung Wai Sum
MaskTrust
Traceable supply chain surgical masks
Bronze Medal
Diocesan Girls' School
黎詩潁
Ariel Lai
白凱文
Chloe Pak
林欣彤
Jovie Lam
陳詰珊
Vanessa Chan

Awards of Merits

Blockchain Fake Insitiution
Diocesan Girls' School
廖喜悅
Liu Hei Yuet Hannah
CrediProof
Diocesan Girls' School
張曉榆
Alice Cheung
張蘊之
Gigi Cheung
鍾翠桐
Sophie Chung
Love True Donation
Diocesan Girls' School
武恩琪
April Wu
黃安如
Eveline Wijono
Say No To Fraud
Diocesan Girls' School
余尉妡
Adrian Yee
高亮晴
Christie Ko
黃詩炘
Nicole Wong
羅靖童
Nikkia Lo
TCTL Healthcare
Diocesan Girls' School
戴蕎曦
Hayley Tai
湯楚兒
Emily Tang
林思思
Isis Lam
鄭暐茵
Josephine Cheng
Vaccination Blockchain
Diocesan Girls' School
楊凱如
Melody Yeung Hoi Yu
陳曦
Chan Hei
黃愷攸
Evelyne Jade Wong
程韵颖
Sophia Cheng
王雲儀
Winnie Wong

Finalists

Labource
Diocesan Girls' School
唐晞桐
Cherrie Tong
劉凱晴
Janet Lau
黃汶琋
Mani Wong
敖靖昕
Nathania Ngo
Lucidity
Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education
宋亦丁
Vincent Song Yiding
Arhan Chhabra
潘潁霖
Poon Jane Wing Lum

Jurors

Mr. Ming Jin
Head of CMB Architecture — Asia Pacific
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited (HSBC)
Dr Angus Law
Assistant Professor
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited (HSBC)
Dr. CK Chan
Professor of Practice in Financial Technology
Department of Systems Engineering and Engineering Management
The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)
Dr. Michael Wong
EMBA Director, College of Business
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)
Dr. Lawrence Ma
President
Hong Kong Blockchain Society
Mr. Peter Woo
Secretary-General
Hong Kong Blockchain Society

Special Guests

Mr. William Chiu
Global Head of Future Skills Group Corporate Sustainability
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited (HSBC)
Dr. Stephen Shum
Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programmes
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)
Dr. Isabel Yan
Assistant Dean, College of Business
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)
Ms. Janet Sin
Director, Financial Markets
Kaplan Hong Kong
Ms. Niya Abdullahi
IBCOL 2019 Finalist
Canadian Blockchain Olympiad
Ms. Erica Tam
Secretary-General
Chinese Blockchain Olympiad
Mr. Gabriel Chan
Secretary-General
International Blockchain Olympiad
Ms. Yoyo Ng
Mistress of Ceremonies
International Blockchain Olympiad
Mr. Adon Phillips
Blockchain/AI PhD Candidate
University of Ottawa
Ms. Marina Danylyuk
Legal Officer
MiBit Blockchain Consulting
Mr. Julian Gropp
Portfolio Manager
Parataxis Capital
Ms. Deepikah Bhardwaj
Independent Interactive Digital Artist
Ms. Danielle Cadoret
IBCOL 2019 Finalist
Canadian Blockchain Olympiad
Mr. Jeremiah Valero
IBCOL 2019 Finalist
Philippine Blockchain Olympiad
Mr. Stephen Liu
IBCOL 2019 Finalist
US Blockchain Olympiad
Ms. Nicole Corpuz
IBCOL 2020 Finalist
Hong Kong Blockchain Olympiad